2017 AFL Season
  2017 AFL Tickets & Hospitality
  2017 AFL - Private Corporate Suites
  2017 ANZAC Day Ticket Packages
  2017 AFL Grand Final Tickets
  2017 AFL Finals Tickets - Weeks 1-3
  2017 AFL Brownlow Medal Dinner
  2017 Horse Racing
  2017 Melbourne Cup Carnival
  2017 Cox Plate Day
  2017 Sydney Autumn Carnival
  2017 Golden Slipper Day
  Cricket - Tests, ODI & Twenty20
  MCG - Melbourne
  SCG - Sydney
  GABBA - Brisbane
  Adelaide Oval - Adelaide
  Perth - WA
  2017 NRL - Rugby League
  2017 Melbourne Storm Tickets
  2017 NRL State of Origin Tickets
  2017 NRL Grand Final Tickets
  Motor Racing
  2017 Superbikes - Phillip Island
  2017 Australian Grand Prix
  Golf
  2017 US Masters Tickets
  Tennis
  Melbourne Concerts
  Hotel Rates - Melbourne
  About Us
  Contact Us
  Receive email updates


   Contact
   Ph: (03) 9529 1955
   Fax: (03) 8672 0772

   Email: tickets@premiumseats.com.au

   15 Aberdeen Road
   Prahran VIC 3181
   Australia

  Privacy Policy
   Copyright © 2017 Premium Seats

2017 Melbourne Cup Carnival - Marquee Menus*

Winning Post Enclosure Elevated Sit Down Menu

Food & Beverages are served from arrival to 30 minutes after the last race (the menu items change for each race day*)

Gate Opening
Berry and açaí oatmeal, strawberries, peanut butter cream D, V
Savoury éclair, scrambled free range eggs, snipped chives, double smoked bacon N
Roasted field mushrooms, thyme, truffled pecorino snow, grilled sourdough N, V

The Main Race
Slow roasted lamb, wild rice & Brussels sprout super salad, lemon and oregano vinaigrette D, G, N
Gin cured Huon salmon, cucumber and mint salad, lime dressing D, N
Beer braised beef brisket, roasted carrots, red onions, smoked bourbon glaze D, G
Roasted rolled chicken, charred cauliflower and shishito peppers, picada sauce D
Lemon and goat cheese ravioli, tarragon butter emulsion, chilli walnut crumb V

Arugula, avocado and grape salad, crushed pecans, agave balsamic vinaigrette D, G, V
Zucchini, asparagus and fava bean spring salad, honey goat chèvre, citrus vinaigrette G, N, V
Red potato salad with peas, parsley, shallot and lemon juice D, G, N, V

Served with an array of hand crafted artisanal breads and rolls from the Atlantic Group Mill & Bakery V, N
Butter with Hawaiian sea salt G, N, V

The Sweet Stakes
Chocolate crèmeux, raspberry and tonka gel, red velvet cake crumbs N, V
Lime curd pie, torched brown rum marshmallow
Carrot torte, coconut caramel, cheesecake dome V
Affineur selected local Victorian farmhouse cheeses, crusty sourdough, lavosh, vanilla apricots, quince paste N

The Finishing Post
Korean barbecued pork burger, pickled kimchi slaw, chilli aïoli, pretzel bun N
Mama Rumaan's lamb kibbeh, fattouche salad, minted tzatziki
Aged havarti and mushroom pizza, herbed truffle oil V


Winning Post Enclosure Elevated Cocktail Grazing Menu

Food & Beverages are served from arrival to 30 minutes after the last race (the menu items change for each race day*)


Gate Opening
Berry and açaí oatmeal, strawberries, peanut butter cream D, V
Savoury éclair, scrambled free range eggs, snipped chives, double smoked bacon N
Roasted field mushrooms, thyme, truffled pecorino snow, grilled sourdough N, V

Starting Position
Wagyu beef bresaola, Glenora Heritage farm pickled beetroot, olive snow
Chicken and ginger tsukune, tonkatsu sauce D

The Morning Maiden
Yellow Fin tuna poké, vinegar rice, mango and avocado salsa, black sesame seeds D
Pulled Berkshire pork quesadilla, cocoa molé, sour cream N
Cauliflower florets, Gruyère snow, burnt butter N, V

The Warm Up
Curried radicchio salad, cranberries, baby beetroot, radish, confit apple, almond flakes D, G, V
Confit duck leg, lychee and water chestnut salad, mandarin fluid gel, basil cress, crunchy peanut butter tuile G

The Hot Streak
Western Districts lamb shoulder, roasted Désirée potatoes, caramelised shallots, red kale crisps D, G, N
Baked barramundi, Egyptian dukkah, preserved lemon, haricot soy beans D, G
Crispy saffron potato gnocchi, Bois boudrin, fresh basil, Mt Zero black olives, grilled artichoke, Parmesan pangritata, pea tendrils N, V

The Sweet Stakes
Passionfruit curd, vanilla Bavarois, broken vanilla meringue, crystalised violets N, V
Raspberry crème tart, fresh berries, yoghurt powder V
Brown sugar tea cake, Earl Grey infused chocolate cream, banana chip N, V

On the Home Straight
Pulled Hoisin chicken gua bao, pickled cucumber slaw, nuts with prickly ash lotus chips D
Grilled Wagyu beef with lemongrass, snake bean and crispy noodles D, N
Nanami togarashi crusted prawn cutlets, yuzu aïoli, beer battered fries N

The Finishing Post
Korean barbecued pork burger, pickled kimchi slaw, chilli aïoli, pretzel bun N
Mama Rumaan's lamb kibbeh, fattouche salad, minted tzatziki
Aged havarti and mushroom pizza, herbed truffle oil V

Beverage Selection - unlimited consumption
Cocktail on Arrival - Long Island Iced Tea's prettier little sister!

Kirin
James Boag's Premium
James Boag’s Premium Light
James Squire Orchard Crush Apple Cider

G.H Mumm Champagne, France**
2012 Squealing Pig Sauvignon Blanc, Marlborough, New Zealand
2012 Saltram 1859 Chardonnay, Eaden Valley, South Australia
2012 Wynns Coonawarra Shiraz, South Australia
2012 T'Gallant Cape Schanck Pinot Noir, Mornington Peninsula, Victoria

A selection of spirits and mixers including:
Scotch Whisky - Ballentine's
Bourbon - Jim Beam
Rum - Havana Club
Gin - Beefeater
Vodka - Absolut

Splits, Schweppes soft drinks, juices & waters

* This menu above is for Emirates Melbourne Cup Day and is confirmed for 2016. For all other days the format will be the same but items will change.
**  The beverage list above is confirmed for 2016. For Emirates Stakes Day - Seppelt Salinger Sparkling will be served (replacing Mumm Champagne) as  part of the beverage package.